Contact Information
7 Wright Street St. Catharines, ON, L2P 3J2
Ph: 905-641-4949
Toll-free: 1-800-410-0268

Privacy Policy

We care about your privacy

Your Privacy:

At Tradewood Windows & Doors, we believe our online visitors have a right to know our practices regarding the information we may collect when you visit our Web site and what type of information is collected. Tradewood Windows & Doors has adopted the following Privacy Policy in accordance to, and compliant with, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) which outlines the 10 principles that businesses must follow. For more information about PIPEDA, please visit the website of the Privacy Commission of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.

The guidelines contained herein apply only to your visit to the Web site operated by or for Tradewood Windows & Doors. Sites which are linked to/from this site may have different policies; therefore, please review the privacy policy notices on those sites for details.

While Tradewood Windows & Doors does not generally require that you provide us with personally identifiable information in order to visit and use the Tradewood Windows & Doors site, please note that in order to participate in some activities, it will be necessary for you to provide this information. If you choose not to provide it for those activities, you may not be able to participate in them.

Collection of Information:

For each visitor to the Tradewood Windows & Doors Web site, the Tradewood Windows & Doors Web server automatically recognizes, collects and/or stores information such as the visitor’s IP address/Domain name combination and any referring sites. Tradewood Windows & Doors may use several technologies to accomplish this. An example of such a technology is cookies.

When you visit the Tradewood Windows & Doors Web site or advertisements appearing thereon, or use one or more of the Tradewood Windows & Doors Web site services, we may use an industry-wide technology called “cookies” which stores certain information on your computer and which will allow us to customize your experience to better match your interests and preferences or to simply facilitate your signing in to use the services. Most browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, if you block or erase cookies, we may not be able to restore any preferences or customization settings you previously specified and our ability to personalize your online experience will be limited. Please refer to your browser instructions or “help” screen to learn more about these functions.

Tradewood Windows & Doors may ask you to provide “personal information”, meaning individually identifiable information such as your email address, name, mailing address, telephone number, social security number, credit card number, or persistent identifier (such as a customer number held in a cookie) which is associated with individually identifiable information to fill out a registration using this site. Tradewood Windows & Doors may combine the information you provide on our Web site with information we may collect offline from you or from third parties so that we can more effectively tailor our site, services and offerings to you.

Tradewood Windows & Doors will not share the personal information you provide on the Tradewood Windows & Doors Web site with any other parties, except (a) to other affiliated Tradewood Windows & Doors companies who may want to contact you about products, services or other offerings that may be of interest to you (b) with your consent (see paragraph below), (c) as may be required by law or court order, (d) to persons or companies with whom Tradewood Windows & Doors engages to carry out or provide support for the operations of the site or our business, or (e) under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety or property of our users, the public or Tradewood Windows & Doors.

Unless you instruct us otherwise, Tradewood Windows & Doors may contact you to provide information about products, services, promotions, contests, or other activities or offerings that may be of interest to you. You can instruct us whether or not you wish to be contacted by emailing us your request.

With your consent, Tradewood Windows & Doors may share your personal information with third parties outside of the Tradewood Windows & Doors group of companies who may want to contact you about products, services or other offerings that may be of interest to you. Each of these companies may have their own privacy policies. Tradewood Windows & Doors will seek to obtain your consent at the place where the information is collected either by an “opt-out” or “opt-in” method, or by other means (such as an email request). If you consent to receiving communications from any of these third parties, you will need to communicate with them directly if you later decide that you no longer wish to receive their communications. If you wish to withdraw your consent from any further sharing of your personal information with third parties, you may do so by emailing us your request.

Use and Disclosure of Anonymous Aggregated Information:

Tradewood Windows & Doors may also collect, aggregate and maintain anonymous information about the visitors to our Web site, such as visitors hobbies, interests, and the like. This data can then be used to tailor Tradewood Windows & Doorss Web site content and advertising to deliver a better experience for our visitors. Tradewood Windows & Doors may also share such aggregate information about our visitors with advertisers, business partners, sponsors, and other third parties; for example, to inform them about the percentage of male/female visitors or percentage of visitors within a particular age range.

Security:

Tradewood Windows & Doors takes great care in maintaining the security of your personal information and in preventing unauthorized access to it through the use of appropriate technology and internal procedures. However, Tradewood Windows & Doors does not guarantee that unauthorized access will never occur and Tradewood Windows & Doors will not be responsible for any losses or damages suffered as a result of such unauthorized access.

Consent to Processing:

By providing any personal information to the Tradewood Windows & Doors site, all users, including without limitation users in the member states of the European Union, fully understand and unambiguously consent to the collection and processing of such information in Canada.

Policy Governs Use; Changes to Privacy Policy:

The terms of this policy will govern the use and any information collected while it is in place. Tradewood Windows & Doors reserves the right to change this policy at any time, so please re-visit this page as often as you deem appropriate.

Questions:

If you have any questions or comments about our personal information practices or about this Privacy Statement, please feel free to send us an email at: privacy@tradewoodwindowsanddoors.com or write us at:

Tradewood Windows & Doors
7 Wright Street
St. Catharines, ON
Canada L2P 3J2